CR's Best

CRBestLogoWelcome to the results of our ninth annual Commercial Record readers’ poll, in which our readers have cast their votes for the best providers of services and goods in the banking and real estate professions. Since early September, The Commercial Record conducted an online survey of readers. We promoted this project via ads in the magazine, emails to thousands of readers and customers of The Commercial Record, and through our website, www.commercialrecord.com. Readers responded vigorously to the opportunity to voice their choice. Here, then, are their choices for The Best – the companies that won the loyalty and support of the Nutmeg State’s financial and real estate communities.

Banking

Accounting/Audit 
Gold: Wolf & Company
Silver: Whittlesey & Hadley PC
Bronze: G.T. Reilly & Co.


Advertising/Marketing 

Gold: Sundin Associates
Silver: The Donaldson Group
Bronze: Mintz & Hoke Communications Group


 

Asset Recovery
Gold: Asset Recovery Center
Silver: DoveBid Inc.
Bronze: Integrated Security Group


ATM/Currency Counter
Gold: Diebold Inc.
Silver:  Magee Company
Bronze: JCSB


Building Design/Architect
Gold: Solidus
Silver: New England Design Associates
Bronze: Provost & Rovero


Business Forms
Gold: Financial Printing Solutions
Silver: Harland Clarke
Bronze: American Solutions for Business


Check Printing
Gold: Harland Clarke
Silver: Deluxe
Bronze: JCSB


Commercial Lending
Gold: Essex Savings Bank
Silver: Eastern Savings Bank
Bronze: Liberty Bank


Community Bank
Gold: Jewett City Savings Bank
Silver: Essex Savings Bank
Bronze: Eastern Savings Bank


Compliance
Gold: Sheshunoff Consulting + Solutions
Silver: Wolf & Company.
Bronze: RSM


Consultant
Gold: Sheshunoff Consulting + Solutions
Silver: COCC
Bronze: Whittlesey & Hadley PC


Correspondent Banking
Gold: Bankers’ Bank Northeast
Silver: Eastern Bank
Bronze: Bank of America


Credit Union
Gold: Charter Oak Federal Credit Union
Silver: American Eagle Federal Credit Union
Bronze: Nutmeg State Federal Credit Union


Residential Lending
Gold: Norcom Mortgage
Silver: Village Mortgage Company
Bronze: Essex Savings Bank

Commercial Real Estate

1031 Exchange
Gold: Asset Preservation
Silver: All State 1031 Exchange
Bronze: Investor Mortgage Co.


Commercial RE Firm
Gold: HK Group
Silver: Ryer Associates Commercial Real Estate
Bronze: Cushman & Wakefield


Financing
Gold: Essex Savings Bank
Silver: Village Mortgage
Bronze: Eastern Savings Bank


Lending
Gold: Essex Savings Bank
Silver: Eastern Savings Bank
Bronze: Liberty Bank


Project Management
Gold: Diversified Project Management
Silver: Paragon Slate
Bronze: Project Management Associates


Property Management
Gold: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Silver: Connecticut Commercial Realty
Bronze: Cushman & Wakefield


Educational Provider
Gold: Connecticut Association of Realtors
Silver: The Connecticut Real Estate Institute
Bronze: CCIM


Security
Gold: ADT
Silver: Diebold Inc.
Bronze: Sonitrol


Residential Real Estate

Appraiser
Gold: Cushman & Wakefield
Silver: Atlantic Appraisal Associates
Bronze: Colliers International


Auctioneer
Gold: Harkins Real Estate & Auctions
Silver: Aaron Posnik & Co. Inc.
Bronze: Paul McInnis Inc. Auctioneers


Closing Attorney
Gold: Kriss Law
Silver: Nixon Peabody
Bronze: Dalton & Finegold


Home Inspector
Gold: Tiger Home Inspection
Silver: Pro-Tech Home Inspection
Bronze: Absolute Home Inspection


Home Security 
Gold: ADT Security Services
Silver: Black Lab Alarm
Bronze: ASE


Maintenance Company
Gold: Dan Tiezzi & Sons Builders
Silver: Statewide Home Improvement LLC
Bronze: Allied Drain Cleaning


Mortgage Company
Gold: Norcom Mortgage
Silver: Village Mortgage Company
Bronze: Connecticut Home Mortgage


Moving Company
Gold: Father & Son Moving & Storage
Silver: Joyce Van Lines Inc.
Bronze: Greene Moving & Storage


Property Management
Gold: Monarch Real Estate
Silver: Fairfield Properties
Bronze: Simon Konover Company


Real Estate Firm
Gold: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Silver: Connecticut Realty Grou
Bronze: Calcagni Real Estate


Title Insurance
Gold: CATIC
Silver: First American Title Insurance Company
Bronze: Chicago Title Insurance Company

Development & Construction

Architecture/Design
Gold: Elkus/Manfredi Architects
Silver: DiGiorgia Associates
Bronze: Gensler


Engineering
Gold: Fuss & O’Neill Inc.
Silver: BL Companies Inc.
Bronze: Connecticut Consulting Engineer


Environmental Services
Gold: GO Environmental
Silver: Environmental Data Resources
Bronze: GZA GeoEnvironmental Inc.


General Contractor
Gold: Downes Construction Company LCC
Silver: Magee Company
Bronze: McKiernan Construction LLC


Mechanical Contractor
Gold: Depco Mechanical LLC
Silver: EMCOR Services New England Mechanical
Bronze: Fahrenheit Mechanical Services Inc.

General

Communications
Gold: Verizon
Silver: AT&T
Bronze: Charter


Event Facility 
Gold: AquaTurf Club
Silver: The Riverhouse at Goodspeed Station
Bronze: Mohegan Sun


Executive Search
Gold: Robert Half International
Silver: American Bankers Association
Bronze: Hobson Associates


Golf Course
Gold: Fox Hopyard Golf Course
Silver: Tunxis Plantation Country Club
Bronze: Rockledge Country Club


Hotel
Gold: Avon Old Farms Hotel
Silver: Marriott Hartford Downtown
Bronze: Simsbury Inn


Insurance Company
Gold: Drescher Insurance Agency
Silver: Aetna Inc.
Bronze: Allstate


Law Firm
Gold: Hinckley, Allen, & Snyder LLP
Silver: Tavano McCuin LLC
Bronze: Law Offices of Baillie & Hershman PC


Marketing/PR/Agency  
Gold: Baldwin Media Marketing LLC
Silver: GO Media
Bronze: Co-Communications


Technology
Gold: Connecticut Computer Service Inc.
Silver: CSI – Computer Services Inc.
Bronze:  Connecticut Innovations Inc.


Temp Agency
Gold: AR Mazzotta Employment Specialists
Silver: Kelly Services Inc.
Bronze: Staffing Now Inc.