MENUMENU

CR's Best

CRBestLogoWelcome to the results of our 10th annual Commercial Record readers’ poll, in which our readers have cast their votes for the best providers of services and goods in the banking and real estate industries. The Commercial Record has since early September conducted an online survey of readers. We promoted this project via ads in the magazine, emails to thousands of readers and customers of The Commercial Record, and through our website, www.commercialrecord.com. Readers responded vigorously to the opportunity to voice their choice. Here, then, are their choices for The Best – the companies that won the loyalty and support of the Nutmeg State’s financial and real estate communities.

Banking

Accounting/Audit 
Gold: Wolf & Co.
Silver: Shatswell MacLeod
Bronze: Bennington Partners


Advertising/Marketing 

Gold: Sundin Associates
Silver: Makiaris Media
Bronze: The Donaldson Group


ATM/Currency Counter
Gold: New England Money Handling Systems Inc.
Silver:  Diebold Inc
Bronze: CSC – Customized Service Concepts


Building Design/Architect
Gold: New England Design Associates
Silver: Solidus
Bronze: Provost & Rovero


Business Forms
Gold: Harland Clarke
Silver: Financial Printing Solutions
Bronze: American Solutions for Business


Check Printing
Gold: Harland Clarke
Silver: Deluxe
Bronze: Phoenix Printing


Commercial Lending
Gold: People’s United Bank
Silver: Eastern Savings Bank
Bronze: Simsbury Bank & Trust Co


Community Bank
Gold: Jewett City Savings Bank
Silver: Essex Savings Bank
Bronze: Chelsea Groton Bank


Compliance
Gold: Integrated Financial Systems
Silver: Wolf & Company.
Bronze: Bennington Partners


Consultant
Gold: Sheshunoff Consulting + Solutions
Silver: Northeast Capital and Advisory Inc.
Bronze: Whittlesey & Hadley PC


Correspondent Banking
Gold: Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston
Silver: Eastern Bank
Bronze: BBN  Bankers Bank Northeast


Credit Union
Gold: Charter Oak Federal Credit Union
Silver: American Eagle Federal Credit Union
Bronze: Nutmeg State Federal Credit Union


Residential Lending
Gold: People’s United Bank
Silver: Eastern Savings Bank
Bronze: Simsbury Bank & Trust Co

Commercial Real Estate

1031 Exchange
Gold: Asset Preservation Inc.
Silver: First American Title Insurance
Bronze: CATIC


Brokerage
Gold: Calcagni Commercial Real Estate
Silver: Hastings Real Estate
Bronze: Cushman & Wakefield


 

Educational Provider
Gold: Connecticut Association of Realtors
Silver: The Connecticut Real Estate Institute
Bronze: CCIM Institute


Financing
Gold: New England Federal Credit Union
Silver: Essex Savings Bank
Bronze: Village Mortgage


Lending
Gold: People’s United Bank
Silver: Eastern Savings Bank
Bronze: Simsbury Bank & Trust Co.


Project Management
Gold: Americas Project Management Services LLC
Silver: Diversified Project Management
Bronze: Project Management Associates


Property Management
Gold: Archstone Property Management LLC
Silver: Martorelli Property Management
Bronze: Simon Konover Company


Security
Gold: ADT
Silver: Black Lab Alarm
Bronze: ASE


Residential Real Estate

Appraiser
Gold: Connecticut Property Appraisers
Silver: Biondi and Rosengrant LLC
Bronze: Ashley Scarborough & Pierce


Auctioneer
Gold: B & S Auction Services
Silver: JJ Manning
Bronze: Harkins Real Estate & Auctions


Closing Attorney
Gold: Dalton & Finegold
Silver: Penner Law Firm
Bronze: Kriss Law


Home Inspector
Gold: MacGregor Home Inspections
Silver: Tiger Home & Building Inspections
Bronze: Absolute Home Inspection


Home Security 
Gold: ADT
Silver: Standard Security Systems
Bronze: Advanced Alarms Security Systems Inc.


Maintenance Company
Gold: Dan Tiezzi & Sons Builders
Silver: Statewide Home Improvement LLC
Bronze: Allied Drain Cleaning


Mortgage Company
Gold: Norcom Mortgage
Silver: Village Mortgage Company
Bronze: North Atlantic Mortgage Co.


Moving Company
Gold: Martin Moving & Storage Co.
Silver: Greene Moving & Storage
Bronze: Joyce Van Lines


Property Management
Gold: DeMarco Management Corp.
Silver: Simon Konover Co.
Bronze: Residential Management Corp.


Brokerage
Gold: RE/MAX
Silver: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties
Bronze: Calcagni Real Estate


Title Insurance
Gold: CATIC
Silver: First American Title Insurance Company
Bronze: Chicago Title Insurance Company

Development & Construction

Architecture/Design
Gold: Antinozzi & Associates
Silver: Elkus Manfredi Architects
Bronze: Gensler


Engineering
Gold: Aztech Engineering.
Silver: Fuss & O’Neil
Bronze: BL Cos. Inc.


Environmental Services
Gold: Environmental Compliance Services Inc.
Silver: GeoInsight Inc.
Bronze: Berkshire Environmental Services & Technology


General Contractor
Gold: R & F Building and Remodeling LLC
Silver: Downes Construction Co. LLC
Bronze: McKiernan Construction LLC


Mechanical Contractor
Gold: Ferguson Electrical Contractors Inc.
Silver: Depco Mechanical LLC
Bronze: EMCOR Services New England Mechanical

General

Communications
Gold: AT&T
Silver: Verizon
Bronze: Comcast


Event Facility 
Gold: Mohegan Sun
Silver: The Riverhouse at Goodspeed Station
Bronze: Aqua Turf Club


Executive Search
Gold: Hobson Associates
Silver: Robert Half International
Bronze: Matthews & Stephens Associates


Golf Course
Gold: Lake of Isles Golf Club and Resort
Silver: Fox Hopyard Golf Course
Bronze: Tunxis Plantation Country Club


Hotel
Gold: Ramada Inn at Bradley International Airport
Silver: Simsbury Inn
Bronze: Avon Old Farms Hotel


Insurance Company
Gold: Allstate
Silver: UnitedHealth Group
Bronze: Chubb Group of Insurance Companies


Law Firm
Gold: Raczka & Raczka
Silver: Hinckley Allen
Bronze: Law Offices of David J. Weiss


Marketing/PR/Agency  
Gold: Silver Creative Group
Silver: Baldwin Media Marketing LLC
Bronze: GO Media


Technology
Gold: CSI Computer Services Inc.
Silver: CTComp
Bronze:  ASG Information Technologies


Temp Agency
Gold: Spherion Staffing Services
Silver: A.R. Mazzotta Employment.
Bronze: Kelly Services Inc.